UK Gift Gallery

Privacy Policy

Thorne Antiques and Collectables Privacy Policy Inline
with GDPR



 



 



Our privacy policy sets out what personal
buyer information we receive on our website UKGIFTGALLERY.CO.UK how we use
it and under what circumstances, if any, we will share it with other parties.
We abide by and are compliant with the Data Protection Act 1998 (herein
referred to as “The DPA”) and the General Data Protection Regulation (herein
referred to as “The GDPR”) which, comes into effect on 25th May 2018. We are
committed to keeping buyers’ personal information secure and confidential.




Lawful Basis for Processing Personal Data

For the purposes of The GDPR, we are the Data Processor when selling on our
website UKGIFTGALLERY.CO.UK and processes all personal data lawfully,
fairly and in a transparent manner. Under Article 6 of The GDPR, the lawful
basis on which we process personal data received from UKGIFTGALLERY.CO.UK is
that of “Contract” - whereby processing is necessary in order to fulfill buyer
orders and enquiries. We retain information provided on UKGIFTGALLERY.CO.UK,
such as transaction information for internal financial accounting purposes. It
is a legal requirement to retain this information for a period of 7 years.




Data We Receive: Personally Identifiable
Information

We receive personally identifiable information from our website UKGIFTGALLERY.CO.UK only
when it is voluntarily submitted by buyers when placing an on-line order. The
data we receive includes: name, billing address, delivery name, delivery
address, e-mail address (in encrypted format), telephone number, date of order,
items ordered, value of items ordered, chosen method of delivery. We do not
sell or rent personally identifiable information to any third party for any
purpose.




How we use buyers’ personal information

We may use any personal buyer information provided on our website UKGIFTGALLERY.CO.UK
to:



·      
Process and dispatch buyers’ order/s



·      
Carry out regulatory checks to meet our
legal obligations



·      
Prevent and detect crime



We treat all information we hold about
buyers as private and confidential. We will not reveal any personal details or
details concerning buyers’ orders to anyone not connected with us, unless:



·      
a buyer asks us to reveal the information,
or we have a buyer’s permission to do so



·      
we are required or permitted to do so by
law



·      
it is required by law enforcement, fraud
prevention or credit reference agencies




We may share buyer personal information
with our suppliers, service providers and other contractors only to fulfil
orders buyers place with us on UKGIFTGALLERY.CO.UK




Data Subject Access Requests

Under The GDPR buyers are entitled to obtain from us (the Data Processor for
the purposes of The GDPR when selling on UKGIFTGALLERY.CO.UK) a copy of
the data held concerning them and to have any inaccuracies in the data
rectified. We are obliged to provide this data to within 1 calendar month of
the request and free of charge. However we have the right to refuse or charge
for requests that are manifestly unfounded or excessive and repetitive.